KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Real Estate

local development tax

Portuguese translation: Taxa Municipal de Urbanização


15:29 Dec 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / real estate
English term or phrase: local development tax
...the first one is the local development tax (taxe locale d'equipament), which is calculated as a percentage (usually 1%) of a pre-determined lump-sum of the floor area to be built.
Andreia Ferreira
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Taxa Municipal de Urbanização
Explanation:
Sem certezas...
Um bom 2004 para todos!

"Constitui Taxa Municipal de Urbanização, a seguir designada por Taxa de Urbanização, a compensação devida ao Município pela realização de infra-estruturas urbanísticas na área do Concelho da Póvoa de Varzim."
http://www.cm-pvarzim.pt/Data/Regulamentos/Taxas/Taxa_Urbani...
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Muito obrigada por tão boa sugestão :)

Bom ano!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4imposto de desenvolvimento local
Ana Almeida
5imposto para desenvolvimento local
Marion Gorenstein
3 +1Taxa Municipal de Urbanização
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imposto de desenvolvimento local


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 15:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se poderá traduzir por taxa de desenvolvimento local. Sem saber mais pormenores (nomeadamente o âmbito de aplicação) é difícil decidir.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
15 mins

agree  Aelia
33 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: .
48 mins

agree  rhandler
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imposto para desenvolvimento local


Explanation:
acho que para é melhor que de

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taxa Municipal de Urbanização


Explanation:
Sem certezas...
Um bom 2004 para todos!

"Constitui Taxa Municipal de Urbanização, a seguir designada por Taxa de Urbanização, a compensação devida ao Município pela realização de infra-estruturas urbanísticas na área do Concelho da Póvoa de Varzim."
http://www.cm-pvarzim.pt/Data/Regulamentos/Taxas/Taxa_Urbani...


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada por tão boa sugestão :)

Bom ano!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Outra boa sugestão.
6 mins
  -> Obrigada António