KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

Trallians

Portuguese translation: Tralienses ou tralianos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trallians
Portuguese translation:Tralienses ou tralianos

13:38 Jan 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: Trallians
They were apostles, Trallians, chap.3...
MARCOS A DE BARROS
Tralianos ou tralienses
Explanation:
Existem cartas de Santo Inácio à Igreja de Tralles, que aparentemente se chama Aydin hoje, na Turquia. O sufixo "oficial" para cidades é o ense.

Aydin

1 A province of western Turkey on the Aegean Sea; area 8,007 sq km (3,093 sq miles); pop. (1990) 824,820. Drained by the Menderes (Meander) and Akcay rivers, Aydin has a wide range of mineral deposits including iron, copper, magnesite, antimony, and emery.
2 Its capital, on the River Menderes, to the south-east of Izmir (Smyrna); pop. (1990) 107,000. Formerly known as Tralles, it was an important trading centre of ancient Lydia.

Oxford Paperback Encyclopedia, © Oxford University Press 1998

Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Your explanation has been very helpful to the work I've been doing. Keep on. Be good. Marcos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tralianos ou tralienses
Silvio Picinini
5natural da cidade de Tralles
5natural da cidade de Tralles
5natural da cidade de Tralles
5natural da cidade de Tralles
5natural da cidade de Tralles


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tralianos ou tralienses


Explanation:
Existem cartas de Santo Inácio à Igreja de Tralles, que aparentemente se chama Aydin hoje, na Turquia. O sufixo "oficial" para cidades é o ense.

Aydin

1 A province of western Turkey on the Aegean Sea; area 8,007 sq km (3,093 sq miles); pop. (1990) 824,820. Drained by the Menderes (Meander) and Akcay rivers, Aydin has a wide range of mineral deposits including iron, copper, magnesite, antimony, and emery.
2 Its capital, on the River Menderes, to the south-east of Izmir (Smyrna); pop. (1990) 107,000. Formerly known as Tralles, it was an important trading centre of ancient Lydia.

Oxford Paperback Encyclopedia, © Oxford University Press 1998



Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Thanks. Your explanation has been very helpful to the work I've been doing. Keep on. Be good. Marcos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: Epístola de Santo Inácio aos Tralianos http://anatomy.med.unsw.edu.au/cbl/embryo/Refer/ncrest/selec...
1 hr

agree  Worklog
1 day 2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
37 days

2 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural da cidade de Tralles


Explanation:
Asia


Native speaker of:

2 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural da cidade de Tralles


Explanation:
Asia


Native speaker of:

2 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural da cidade de Tralles


Explanation:
Asia


Native speaker of:

2 days 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural da cidade de Tralles


Explanation:
Asia


Native speaker of:

2 days 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural da cidade de Tralles


Explanation:
Asia


Native speaker of: