KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

bounce off

Portuguese translation: ricochete, voltar novamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounce off
Portuguese translation:ricochete, voltar novamente
Entered by: VagnerB

10:55 Mar 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: bounce off
Christ accomplished and acquired everything, but when he wants to apply it, his power and his love bounce off the human will.
VagnerB
ricochete, voltar novamente
Explanation:
bate contra a vontade do homen e volta para traz
Selected response from:

santosnv
South Africa
Grading comment
Obrigado, santosnv. Fiquei com "resvalam".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ressaltamFreitas e Silva
4 +1ultrapassam, sobrepõem
Claudio Mazotti
3Ser refletido
Gad Kohenov
3ricochete, voltar novamente
santosnv


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ser refletido


Explanation:
Se refletem. I think this is the conjugation.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultrapassam, sobrepõem


Explanation:
creio q é esta a ídéia...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ricochete, voltar novamente


Explanation:
bate contra a vontade do homen e volta para traz

santosnv
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, santosnv. Fiquei com "resvalam".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ressaltam


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  santosnv: agree
1 day21 hrs
  -> Obrigado.