KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

It is one thing

Portuguese translation: Uma coisa é...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is one thing
Portuguese translation:Uma coisa é...
Entered by: Edimilson Ferreira

00:28 Jul 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / Bible explanation
English term or phrase: It is one thing
My doubt is conecerned the term "It is one thing". The full sentence is: "It is one thing for the Lord to make us lie down when it is simply a matter of our personal need to lie down in green pastures."

Thank you all.
rdcastro
Uma coisa é...
Explanation:
Minha sugestão só estará correta caso exista um complemento parecido com "And it's another thing for...). Um exemplo (http://www.boston.com/movies/display?display=movie&id=9147):

"It's one thing for a movie to show us the perils of addiction. It's another for it to give us two people who can't seem to find any joy in it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-07-14 01:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueci de dizer que a idéia é dizer: "Uma coisa é Deus (...); outra coisa é ele (...)" A questão é ver se existe um complemento na frase seguinte que confirme minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Uma coisa é...
Edimilson Ferreira
4Eis o motivo pelo qual ....
Marcos Antonio
3uma coisa é... outra coisa (diferente) é...
Fausto Machado Tiemann
3esta é uma razão/este é um motivo
Leniel Macaferi
2é própriojorges


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is one thing
esta é uma razão/este é um motivo


Explanation:
esta é uma razão/este é um motivo

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it is one thing
Uma coisa é...


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Minha sugestão só estará correta caso exista um complemento parecido com "And it's another thing for...). Um exemplo (http://www.boston.com/movies/display?display=movie&id=9147):

"It's one thing for a movie to show us the perils of addiction. It's another for it to give us two people who can't seem to find any joy in it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-07-14 01:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueci de dizer que a idéia é dizer: "Uma coisa é Deus (...); outra coisa é ele (...)" A questão é ver se existe um complemento na frase seguinte que confirme minha sugestão.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: concordo!
37 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
10 hrs

agree  Lucio Pereira
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is one thing
uma coisa é... outra coisa (diferente) é...


Explanation:
É uma expressão comum. O contexto não demonstra que seja isso, mas talvez a frase seguinte confirme esta possibilidade, apresentando outra situação diferente.

"Uma coisa é o Senhor fazer com que... (outra coisa diferente é...)"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-14 01:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops... sorry Edimilson!

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is one thing
Eis o motivo pelo qual ....


Explanation:
Sug.

- It is one thing for... : Eis o motivo pelo qual o Senhor / Este é o motivo pelo qual o Senhor .......

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it is one thing
é próprio


Explanation:
No sentido de «é típico».

jorges
PRO pts in category: 4