KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

lemon-meister

Portuguese translation: (super) mal-humorado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lemon-meister
Portuguese translation:(super) mal-humorado
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

23:32 Nov 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / teodicéia
English term or phrase: lemon-meister
Joni Eareckson Tada says that soon after her accident, God seemed to her as a lemon-meister unbearably sour, bitter to the taste. It must have to do with lemons, since the whole text speaks of two views of God: a sugar God or a lemon God.
ionabi
Brazil
(super) mal-humorado
Explanation:
Entendo que limão nesse caso é só uma metáfora para mau humor.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado, Salvador. Um bom domingo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(super) mal-humorado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4uma pessoa fria / calculista / insensível/rancorosa
Marcos Antonio
4mestre azedoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mestre azedo


Explanation:
meister = mestre

"... nem sempre a voz imperiosa de um mestre azedo estimulará as crianças... Aprende de boa mente a não detestar, meu neto, o freio de um velho carrancudo. Afinal, a figura de um mestre não é tão terrível. Embora pareça severo pela velhice, tenha uma voz cavernosa e sua testa enrugada ameace ásperas repreensões, não será tão desumano para quem se acostumará a vê-lo...
http://www2.uol.com.br/percurso/main/pcs22/BachaEscola.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma pessoa fria / calculista / insensível/rancorosa


Explanation:
Sug.

Lemon-meister: uma pessoa fria / calculista / insensível - rancorosa


Literalmente diria assim: - as a lemon-meister unbearably sour, bitter to the taste = como um mestre dos limões(o pior dos limões), insuportàvel, ácido e terrível de se provar.

-meister: A suffix denoting master or professional practitioner, as in spinmeister or hypemeister. (Free Dictionary )

- meister (Slang) a person involved or skilled in a specified thing or activity: usually in compounds (Webster's New World College Dictionary, 4th Ed)

- -meister n. suffix
"master" often slang or humorous, one who is renowned for, has expertise in, or is a connoisseur of, for example angstmeister, cartelmeister....(Robb: German English )


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(super) mal-humorado


Explanation:
Entendo que limão nesse caso é só uma metáfora para mau humor.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigado, Salvador. Um bom domingo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado e tenha uma boa semana

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado e tenha uma boa semana