KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

Worldwide Church of God

Portuguese translation: Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Worldwide Church of God
Portuguese translation:Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus
Entered by: Isabel Maria Almeida

16:41 Nov 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / Religião
English term or phrase: Worldwide Church of God
Herbert Armstrong founded the Worldwide Church of God in the
early 1930s.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus
Explanation:
penso ser isto
Selected response from:

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Isabel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus
Isabel Maria Almeida
4 +2Igreja de Deus Mundial
Teresa Borges
4 +1worldwide church of god
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Igreja Universal de Deus
Maria Meneses
4Igreja Mundial de DeusMaria José Tavares
Summary of reference entries provided
Worldwide Church of GodCatarina Maia

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worldwide church of god
worldwide church of god


Explanation:
É um nome e acho que não deve traduzir.

Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia

Worldwide Church of God
The Worldwide Church of God (WCG), formerly the Radio Church of God, is a Christian church currently based in Glendora, California, USA. Founded in 1933 by Herbert Armstrong as a radio ministry, the WCG under Armstrong had a significant, and often controversial, influence on 20th century religious broadcasting and publishing in the United States and Europe, especially in the field of interpreting biblical end-time (eschatalogical) prophecies. However, within a few years after Armstrong's death in 1986, the succeeding church administration, led first by Joseph W. Tkach, Sr. and then his son, Joseph Tkach, Jr., examined and changed the doctrines and teachings of which the WCG held fundamental differences with more mainstream Christianity. Many members and ministers left the WCG to form churches that conformed to most, if not all, of the church's former doctrines. The WCG claims 64,000 members in 860 congregations in about 90 countries as of June 2007. The WCG is a member of the National Association of Evangelicals.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worldwide church of god
Igreja Mundial de Deus


Explanation:
Sobre Esta Página de Notícias e a Igreja de DeusMany COG groups formed after the death of Herbert W. Armstrong in 1986 ( information on various ..... WCG: Igreja Mundial de DeusWCG: Worldwide Church of God ...
www.cogwriter.com/news/pt/about/ - 106k - Em cache - Páginas
semelhantes

Testemunha... culpada de fazer similares predições de datas, a Igreja Mundial de Deus. Após a morte daquele que fora seu líder por muito tempo, Herbert W. Armstrong, ...
www.testemunha.com.br/conteudo.asp?cod=30 - 16k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worldwide church of god
Igreja Universal de Deus


Explanation:
é isto

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worldwide church of god
Igreja Universal do Reino de Deus


Explanation:
penso ser isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada, Isabel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: com certeza...
9 mins

neutral  Maria José Tavares: Não é a mesma igreja. a IURD foi criada no Brasil por Edie Maece e é posterior http://www.iurdportugal.com/quemsomos.php
10 mins

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO: De acordo com a Maria José a IURD foi constituida durante ou para uma copa do mundo pelo Edir Macedo penso que nos anos 1970/80
16 mins

neutral  Maria Meneses: A Mª José tem razão
3 hrs

neutral  Cristina Santos: Não é a mesma igreja. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Church_of_the_Kingdom...
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worldwide church of god
Igreja de Deus Mundial


Explanation:
Ver http://www.idm.pt/artigos/art2002003o_ceu_nao_se_preocupe.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-16 17:57:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Texto extraído da referência indicada:
Ligaçðes
Sede - Worldwide Church of God
Africa Online
Australia
Canada
France - Le Monde A Venir
Germany - Weltweite Kirche Gottes
Italy - Chiesa di Dio Universale
Netherlands - De Wereldwijde Kerk van God
Norway - Livets Lilde
Philipines
South Africa
Spain - Iglesia de Dios Universal en España
Spanish - Speaking Areas
United Kingdom and Eire


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
28 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO: De acordo consigo Teresa também encontrei a mesma referência
59 mins
  -> Obrigada!




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Worldwide Church of God

Reference information:
Aparece sem tradução no seguinte artigo:


    Reference: http://www.cacp.org.br/adventismo/artigo.aspx?lng=PT-BR&arti...
Catarina Maia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese