KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

The Lord Our Righteousness Church

Portuguese translation: The Lord our Righteousness Church


18:24 Nov 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / religiao
English term or phrase: The Lord Our Righteousness Church
Michael Travesser is the leader of a New Mexico sect called The Lord Our Righteousness Church.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:The Lord our Righteousness Church
Explanation:
Não creio que deva ser traduzido. (O fundador é norte americano de Idaho)

Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inside_a_Cult
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Concordo, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1igreja O Senhor da Nossa Justiça (The Lord Our Righteousness Church)
Marcos Antonio
4The Lord our Righteousness ChurchMarlene Curtis
3a Igreja do Senhor da Nossa Virtude
Artur Jorge Martins


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the lord our righteousness church
a Igreja do Senhor da Nossa Virtude


Explanation:
Sugestão. Em todo o caso, só traduziria o nome desta seita, porque é disso que se trata, na eventualidade de não poder manter o nome original.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lord our righteousness church
The Lord our Righteousness Church


Explanation:
Não creio que deva ser traduzido. (O fundador é norte americano de Idaho)

Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inside_a_Cult

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Concordo, Marlene.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lord our righteousness church
igreja O Senhor da Nossa Justiça (The Lord Our Righteousness Church)


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- ... 1 Jo 3.9; The Lord Our Righteousness; O Senhor Nossa Justiça; Señor, .... On Attending the Church Service; Sobre a Freqüência ao Culto Na Igreja; ...
www.metodista.br/ppc/caminhando/caminhando-14/...14/as-vari... -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goulart
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Douglas. Tenha uma ótima semana.