KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

Its end shall come with a flood.

Portuguese translation: e seu fim virá com um dilúvio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Its end shall come with a flood.
Portuguese translation:e seu fim virá com um dilúvio
Entered by: Laís Dalsoquio

12:40 Nov 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / LIvro de Daniel
English term or phrase: Its end shall come with a flood.
Its end shall come with a flood; desolations are decreed.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
e seu fim virá com um dilúvio
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8o seu fim deverá chegar com um dilúvioMaria José Tavares
3 +3o seu fim chegará com uma inundação/dilúvio
Cláudio Gonçalves
5e seu fim virá com um dilúvioLaís Dalsoquio
4E o seu fim deverá vir com a força das águas(com uma torrente )
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
its end shall come with a flood.
o seu fim chegará com uma inundação/dilúvio


Explanation:
sugestão

Cláudio Gonçalves
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Marques Leitao: eu prefiro chegará a deverá chegar
7 hrs

agree  Andreas Nieckele: também prefiro
11 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
its end shall come with a flood.
o seu fim deverá chegar com um dilúvio


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Fernanda

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Rosana Malerba
13 mins
  -> Obrigada Rosana

agree  Marlene Curtis
27 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
38 mins
  -> Obrigada Roberto

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Lucio

agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  José Raeiro
6 days
  -> Obrigada José

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its end shall come with a flood.
E o seu fim deverá vir com a força das águas(com uma torrente )


Explanation:
Diria assim.





Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
its end shall come with a flood.
e seu fim virá com um dilúvio


Explanation:
sugestão

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.