KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

And upon the wing of abomination shall come who makes desolate.

Portuguese translation: e sobre as asas da abominação virá aquele que atormenta os abandonados


12:42 Nov 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / LIvro de Daniel
English term or phrase: And upon the wing of abomination shall come who makes desolate.
And upon the wing of abominations shall come one who make desolates desolate, until the decreed end is poured out on the desolator.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:e sobre as asas da abominação virá aquele que atormenta os abandonados
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Cláudio Gonçalves
Grading comment
Obrigada, Cláudio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3e sobre as asas da abominação virá aquele que atormenta os abandonados
Cláudio Gonçalves
5"E sobre a asa de coisas repugnantes haverá um causando desolação."Laís Dalsoquio
4 +1e nas asas do ódio chegará o que arrasará os abandonadosMaria José Tavares
4E junto com as primeiras atrocidades/pragas virá aquele que causará as maiores pervesidades.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and upon the wing of abomination shall come who makes desolate.
e sobre as asas da abominação virá aquele que atormenta os abandonados


Explanation:
sugestão

Cláudio Gonçalves
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Cláudio.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Malerba
14 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
24 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and upon the wing of abomination shall come who makes desolate.
e nas asas do ódio chegará o que arrasará os abandonados


Explanation:
é a minha interpretaçao

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: usaria devastará
39 mins
  -> Obrigada Roberto, a sua sugestão é excelente

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and upon the wing of abomination shall come who makes desolate.
E junto com as primeiras atrocidades/pragas virá aquele que causará as maiores pervesidades.


Explanation:
Sug.

Encontrei o trecho abaixo que apresenta uma explicação sobre o tema em questão.


- E junto com as primeiras atrocidades/pragas virá aquele que causará as maiores abominações.


- Now look at the last phrase in verse 27. “Upon the wing of abomination (shall come) the desolator, until the end that is decreed is poured out on him.” The expression “upon the wing” is a Hebrew idiom meaning “following closely on”. In other words the abominations are to come first (the terrible atrocities that took place in the city before its downfall), followed quickly by the desolation (the Roman conquest). When the Roman armies finally broke
through the outer wall of Jerusalem the Roman soldiers looked for a place from which to fight. They moved fairly quickly into the sanctuary and establish themselves in the holy and most holy places (the ultimate in abominations). It served as a good fortress. But before long it was set on fire and destroyed (the desolation).

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and upon the wing of abomination shall come who makes desolate.
"E sobre a asa de coisas repugnantes haverá um causando desolação."


Explanation:
diria assim, de acordo com uma tradução confiável de Dan:9:27.

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4