KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

Until the decreed end is poured out on the desolator.

Portuguese translation: até que o fim decretado se abata sobre o atormentador


12:43 Nov 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / LIvro de Daniel
English term or phrase: Until the decreed end is poured out on the desolator.
Upon the wing of abomination shall come one who makes desolate, until the decreed one is poured out on the desolator.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:até que o fim decretado se abata sobre o atormentador
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Cláudio Gonçalves
Grading comment
Cláudio:
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3até que o fim decretado se abata sobre o atormentador
Cláudio Gonçalves
4até que o fim prometido caia sobre o desconsolador(incrédulo)
Marcos Antonio
4até que o final decretado atinja o devastador
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
until the decreed end is poured out on the desolator.
até que o fim decretado se abata sobre o atormentador


Explanation:
sugestão

Cláudio Gonçalves
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cláudio:
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Malerba: só trocaria atormentador por "desolador"
7 mins

agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until the decreed end is poured out on the desolator.
até que o final decretado atinja o devastador


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until the decreed end is poured out on the desolator.
até que o fim prometido caia sobre o desconsolador(incrédulo)


Explanation:
Sug.

Normalmente os castigos, pragas, etc, já estavam previstos nas Escrituras e "vinham" de Deus, ou seja caiam do céu.

Em face disto e por tratar-se de um termo religioso diria: até que o fim prometido caia sobre o

- decreed: ordenado - determinado
- pour : despejar
- desolator: Bereft of friends or hope; sad and forlorn

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60