KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

purple city

Portuguese translation: cidade púrpura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purple city
Portuguese translation:cidade púrpura
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:00 Nov 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: purple city
Preciso traduzir um texto de Oscar Wilde - Christ came from a white plain to a purple city - e minhas dúvidas são: 'white plain' e 'purple city' - como traduzir nesse contexto?
Lucia
cidade púrpura
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cidade púrpura
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5cidade roxaMarlene Curtis
4cidade de pecados/pecaminosa
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cidade púrpura


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Fernanda Rocha
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cidade roxa


Explanation:
Tafsiri zote Tafuta tafsiri zilizoombwa - marcelafon Christ came from a white plain to a purple city. ... Kireno cha Kibrazili Jesus veio de uma planície branca a uma cidade roxa. 136. Lugha ya kimaumbile ...
www.cucumis.org/tafsiri_67_t/vinjari-tafsiri_w_0_all_|10362...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 293

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cidade de pecados/pecaminosa


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20