KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

cleared

Portuguese translation: autorizado/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleared
Portuguese translation:autorizado/a
Entered by: ionabi

18:29 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / Processo de inscrição para aconselhar flagelados
English term or phrase: cleared
The author says that before going to counsel families from Oklahoma City after the bombing, she had to go to the American Red Cross Center to be fingerprinted, cleared and credentialed.
ionabi
Brazil
autorizado/a
Explanation:
Clear = to receive authorization before taking action on (este é um dos MUITOS sentidos de CLEAR).
Selected response from:

Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Grading comment
Obrigado, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4autorizado/a
Maria-Betania Ferreira
4 +3liberado/liberada
Gilmar Fernandes
4obter aprovaçãoSílvia Jesus
4receber autorização de entrada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4identificada
Teresa Borges
4aprovada
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liberado/liberada


Explanation:
acho que esta a palavra usada neste contexto

"tirar as impressões digitais, liberado/a, e credenciado/a"

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
58 mins

agree  mussurana
2 hrs

agree  Joice Costa
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovada


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
autorizado/a


Explanation:
Clear = to receive authorization before taking action on (este é um dos MUITOS sentidos de CLEAR).

Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Raeiro
38 mins

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
44 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
56 mins

agree  fads fasdf asd
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificada


Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receber autorização de entrada


Explanation:
entry clearance ----autorização de entrada

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obter aprovação


Explanation:
"ela teria de ir ao Centro da Cruz Vermelha Americano para tirar as impressões digitais, obter aprovação e ser credencializada."



Sílvia Jesus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen