KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

Propriety will be considered good conduct...

Portuguese translation: O decôro/decência será considerado uma conduta adequada.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Propriety will be considered good conduct...
Portuguese translation:O decôro/decência será considerado uma conduta adequada.
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

17:36 Nov 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / hinduísmo (puranas)
English term or phrase: Propriety will be considered good conduct...
Propriety will be considered good conduct, and only feebleness will the reason for unemployment.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
O decôro/decência será considerado uma conduta adequada.
Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim.


Propriety; decôro - decência - boas maneiras - etiqueta
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2O decôro/decência será considerado uma conduta adequada.
Marcos Antonio
4 +2A respeitabilidade/polidez será considerada boa condutafads fasdf asd
4a correção será considerada boa conduta
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propriety will be considered good conduct...
a correção será considerada boa conduta


Explanation:
diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propriety will be considered good conduct...
A respeitabilidade/polidez será considerada boa conduta


Explanation:
assim creio
outros sig. para propriety:
modesty, politeness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-29 17:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propriety também quer dizer respeito aos usos e costumes predominantes

fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: eu diria decoro, mas é por aí
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propriety will be considered good conduct...
O decôro/decência será considerado uma conduta adequada.


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim.


Propriety; decôro - decência - boas maneiras - etiqueta

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Monica

agree  Joice Costa
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Joice