KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

Any hard-to-get water ...

Portuguese translation: qualquer água difícil de ser obtida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Any hard-to-get water ...
Portuguese translation:qualquer água difícil de ser obtida
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:47 Nov 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Religion / HInduísmo (puranas)
English term or phrase: Any hard-to-get water ...
... will be deemed a pilgrimage site.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
qualquer água difícil de ser obtida
Explanation:
hard-to-get = difícil de ser obtida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-29 17:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de difícil obtenção
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualquer água difícil de ser obtida
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3qualquer trabalho além do previsto - trabalho duro.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any hard-to-get water ...
qualquer água difícil de ser obtida


Explanation:
hard-to-get = difícil de ser obtida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-29 17:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de difícil obtenção

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any hard-to-get water ...
qualquer trabalho além do previsto - trabalho duro.


Explanation:
Sug.


Creio ser algo neste sentido.

- 2 Nov 2008 ... 'Scarcity for me is when women work hard to get water, [or] you want to allocate more but can't,' says David Molden, deputy director of the ...
www.guardian.co.uk/environment/2008/nov/02/water - 106k

- 1 Sep 2007 ... And we have to, we are working very hard to get water declared a human right both at the United Nations and within nation state ...
www.globalissues.org/video/739/maude-barlow-water-stress

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60