KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

Ladies Auxiliary

Portuguese translation: Ladies Auxiliary = Ladies Aid


16:16 Jul 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: Ladies Auxiliary
Talking about the life of a minister. He is subject to the Board of Administration and the Ladies Auxiliary
Rita Menezes
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Ladies Auxiliary = Ladies Aid
Explanation:
charitable women organisation of the church

senhoras de caridade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charity cricket. BIGGLESWADE and St Neots Ladies Auxiliary Charity Cricket Match will feature the Emmerdale All Stars XI on Sunday, July 7

of Catholic lay people of all ages and is a registered charity in Scotland. ... work is maintained through the fund raising efforts of the Ladies Auxiliary of the

http://www.johnthebaptist.portglasgow.btinternet.co.uk/Paris...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4organização auxliar de senhoras
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5 +3Organização Auxiliar das Senhoras
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +5Ladies Auxiliary = Ladies Aid
Hermann
4Liga das Senhoras Católicas
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ladies Auxiliary = Ladies Aid


Explanation:
charitable women organisation of the church

senhoras de caridade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charity cricket. BIGGLESWADE and St Neots Ladies Auxiliary Charity Cricket Match will feature the Emmerdale All Stars XI on Sunday, July 7

of Catholic lay people of all ages and is a registered charity in Scotland. ... work is maintained through the fund raising efforts of the Ladies Auxiliary of the

http://www.johnthebaptist.portglasgow.btinternet.co.uk/Paris...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I hope it is.
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta: Ladies Auxiliary em inglês mesmo, sem tradução. Uma tradução poderia levar a uma outra organização que não a Ladies Auxiliary.
7 hrs
  -> concordo!

agree  José Serodio
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Monteiro: correctíssimo!!
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Organização Auxiliar das Senhoras


Explanation:
Untitled Document
... O casal aceitou a incumbência de servir como intermediário entre a comunidade
ea OASE (Organizacao Auxiliar das Senhoras Evangelicas) para que a OASE ...
www.carinhadeanjo.com.br/declarcom.html - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

dEFICIENTE ONLINE
... Medicina (UNIFESP), Lar Escola São Francisco, Instituto Beneficente Nosso Lar,
Creche São Mateus e à Organização Auxiliar das Senhoras Evangélicas, que ...
www.deficiente.com/print.php?sid=111 - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Histórico dos Amigos de Missões
... Dois anos depois - 1910 - o nome da organização foi mudado para União Geral
das Sociedades de Senhoras, auxiliar da Convenção Batista Brasileira. ...
www.ufmbb.org.br/amigos_missoes/historic.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I think that it.
6 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  verbis
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organização auxliar de senhoras


Explanation:
Os diversos grupos de paroquianos que participam da administração da igreja são chamados de "organizações auxiliares" nas igrejas protestantes. A organização auxiliar de senhoras da igreja luterana, por exemplo, é a Liga das Servas Luteranas. A das igrejas evangélicas é a Organização Auxiliar de Senhoras Evangélicas. A igreja dos Santos dos Últimos Dias tem uma organização auxiliar de mulheres chamada Moças da Igreja, mas, por definição, moças não são senhoras.

Mas a idéia é essa.

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Will Matter: but AUXILIAR instead......
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will.

agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liga das Senhoras Católicas


Explanation:
Se for um sacerdote católico, é esta a solução.

Se for da Igreja de Jesus Cristo dos Santos do Últimos Dias, a auxiliar para senhoras chama-se "Sociedade de Socorro" em português, tanto do Brasil como de Portugal.

Outra solução: "Ordem Auxiliadora
das Senhoras Evangélicas" - ver http://www.santur.sc.gov.br/2002/MAIO.htm


    Reference: http://www.ligasolidaria.org.br/
    Reference: http://www.santur.sc.gov.br/2002/MAIO.htm
Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20