Keep true to what you know

Portuguese translation: mantenha-se fiel às suas convicções

English term or phrase:keep true to what you know
Portuguese translation:mantenha-se fiel às suas convicções
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:15 Jun 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Keep true to what you know
É um livro sobre religião, mas não sei dizer se esta frase, especificamente, tem conotação religiosa.

Trata-se de um testemunho pessoal envolvendo uma profecia/mensagem divina à pessoa que está dando o testemunho. Este é apenas o começo do testemunho.

I was approached by a person trying to raise funds for a charity.
The young lady had a nice tattoo saying "Keep true to what you know", and I made a comment about it and a comment about one of her character traits.


Como traduziriam?
Grato!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Mantenha-se fiel às suas convicções
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana! Excelente, ficou ótimo no texto.
Agradeço a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Mantenha-se fiel às suas convicções
Ana Costa
5confie / mantenha-se fiel a / acredite / considere / respeite o seu conhecimento
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep true to what you know
confie / mantenha-se fiel a / acredite / considere / respeite o seu conhecimento


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Teresa!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
keep true to what you know
Mantenha-se fiel às suas convicções


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana! Excelente, ficou ótimo no texto.
Agradeço a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra! :)

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa :)

agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick! :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ótima sugestão...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário.

agree  Thomas Melo
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Thomas.

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo.

agree  Martin Riordan
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martin.

agree  Viviane Marx
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Viviane!