put your heel on that bill

Portuguese translation: seja implacável contra esse projeto de lei

03:57 Aug 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religion/General
English term or phrase: put your heel on that bill
Context:
“I hope you will put your heel on that bill, and do all you can to kill it.”

Dois homens estão conversando sobre um projeto de lei. Um deles quer que o projeto de lei seja derrubado.
Gabriel Alexandre
Brazil
Portuguese translation:seja implacável contra esse projeto de lei
Explanation:
Considerando o contexto dado eu fiz uma rápida pesquisa. Pode ser que "put your heel on(something)" esteja relacionado com "step on (something)".



Selected response from:

Lucas de Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
Também havia pensado nisso.... Obrigado pela confirmação!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ponha um travão a esse projeto de lei
Ana Vozone
3seja implacável contra esse projeto de lei
Lucas de Carvalho


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seja implacável contra esse projeto de lei


Explanation:
Considerando o contexto dado eu fiz uma rápida pesquisa. Pode ser que "put your heel on(something)" esteja relacionado com "step on (something)".






    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/step+on
Lucas de Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Também havia pensado nisso.... Obrigado pela confirmação!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponha um travão a esse projeto de lei


Explanation:
Sugestão, um pouco mais literal ;)

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search