KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Religion

branchhouse

Portuguese translation: missão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branchhouse
Portuguese translation:missão

02:41 Apr 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: branchhouse
In a religious context. They talk about motherhouse and branchhouses.
Erica Gilligan
convento
Explanation:
The Institute expanded rapidly. In early 1884 the first Postulants arrived, and in January, 1885 the first Branch Convents and Schools were opened at Merriwa and Quirindi. At the end of the first decade thirty-three Sisters had been professed and ten Branch Houses established. The Postulants came mostly from a rural background of town or district in which the Sisters worked.

Ver:

ST. JOSEPH, LOCHINVAR CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF
... thirty-three Sisters had been professed and ten Branch Houses established ... and inexperienced
Religious in Convents and Schools far removed from the Motherhouse.
www.stbedes.melb.catholic.edu.au/ home/br/hist/rsjl.html

1853-1868 Dominican Mission to Immigrants
... had developed into a congregation with branch houses and provinces in New York, New
Jersey, Michigan, and Washington, and moved their motherhouse up the Hudson ...
www.domlife.org/body_history06.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 03:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motherhouse - Casa Mãe

A Casa Mãe da Congregação está actualmente em de São Domingos de Benfica, Lisboa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 03:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Branchhouse (Branch House)

Penso que será preferível chamar-lhe missões, na medida em que podem ser conventos, institutos, creches, centros de saúde, etc.

Ver:

http://www.teresadesaldanha-irmasdominicanas.pt/
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Usei missões. Obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conventoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1congregação filial, comunidade filial
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convento


Explanation:
The Institute expanded rapidly. In early 1884 the first Postulants arrived, and in January, 1885 the first Branch Convents and Schools were opened at Merriwa and Quirindi. At the end of the first decade thirty-three Sisters had been professed and ten Branch Houses established. The Postulants came mostly from a rural background of town or district in which the Sisters worked.

Ver:

ST. JOSEPH, LOCHINVAR CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF
... thirty-three Sisters had been professed and ten Branch Houses established ... and inexperienced
Religious in Convents and Schools far removed from the Motherhouse.
www.stbedes.melb.catholic.edu.au/ home/br/hist/rsjl.html

1853-1868 Dominican Mission to Immigrants
... had developed into a congregation with branch houses and provinces in New York, New
Jersey, Michigan, and Washington, and moved their motherhouse up the Hudson ...
www.domlife.org/body_history06.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 03:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motherhouse - Casa Mãe

A Casa Mãe da Congregação está actualmente em de São Domingos de Benfica, Lisboa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 03:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Branchhouse (Branch House)

Penso que será preferível chamar-lhe missões, na medida em que podem ser conventos, institutos, creches, centros de saúde, etc.

Ver:

http://www.teresadesaldanha-irmasdominicanas.pt/

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Usei missões. Obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Acho que poria o mesmo.
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congregação filial, comunidade filial


Explanation:
Em português, não existe um termo específico que corresponda exatamente ao conceito de 'branch', no contexto religioso; as Testemunhas de Jeová falam em 'filiais'; os mórmons chamam-nos de 'ramos'. Os católicos, como é o seu caso, não têm, ao que eu saiba, uma palavra consagrada para esse conceito. Entretanto, veja a referência abaixo:

"O Instituto cresce e se desenvolve rapidamente, tanto que, em 1885 é aberta a primeira ***comunidade filial*** no Bairro Santa Catarina, onde as Irmãs trabalham na fiação Monzini dell ' Era. Infelizmente, uma grave crise econômica, devida mais a causas extrínsecas que à responsabilidade direta do Pe. Francisco e da Madre Gertrudes, obrigam os dois a se separarem".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 10:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um detalhe: é muito mais comum a forma \"branch houses\", com as duas palavras separadas.


    Reference: http://www.sacramentinasdebergamo.org.br/madre2.htm
Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Roberto