KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Retail

Range architecture

Portuguese translation: arquitectura/definição da gama de preços


21:59 Oct 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Retail / Estratégia de preço no varejo
English term or phrase: Range architecture
Estou fazendo um trabalho sobre varejo, particularmente a respeito da percepção de preço do consumidor e definição do preço dos produtos por parte dos varejistas.
Para maior entendimento do contexto, citarei algumas frases do trabalho:
1. In creating a price architecture, some items will matter more than others in influencing price perception for consumers – but almost all items play a role in shaping this perception.
2. There are a limited number of items – Core Key Value Items (KVIs) – which a majority of consumers will see as signs of total store value; there is a larger, but still limited, set – Segment KVIs – which are critical for segments of consumers.
3. Beyond KVIs, the amount of price differential a retailer can carry versus the market depends on the competitive intensity of the market and how well other value related levers are pulled
4. Range architecture is an integral foundation to a price strategy – with need for a good opening price point and clear trade up opportunities.
O que seria range neste caso? Variação? Em caso posiitivo, seria a variação de preço? Não creio que seja sortimento, pois a palavra assortment aparece posteriormente no texto.


Eu só vi essa expressão usada em informática, não neste contexto de varejo.

Grata pela ajuda em pleno domingo.

Elaine Pepe
São Paulo/Brasil
Elaine Pepe
Portuguese translation:arquitectura/definição da gama de preços
Explanation:
Seria a minha opção tendo em conta o contexto :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Arquitectura preçaria de largo espectro
claudia estanislau
3arquitectura/definição da gama de preços
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
range architecture
arquitectura/definição da gama de preços


Explanation:
Seria a minha opção tendo em conta o contexto :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
range architecture
Arquitectura preçaria de largo espectro


Explanation:
Arquitectura preçaria de largo espectro - albergando muitas variantes a nível de preço de forma a cativar o cliente.
Esta é a minha aposta

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese