KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Retail

fixtures

Portuguese translation: mostruário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixtures
Portuguese translation:mostruário
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

20:17 Mar 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: fixtures
Display cases in supermarkets in which they display and protect more valuable goods, such as jewelry, liquors, cigarettes, etc. Does anybody happen to know the technical term for it in portuguese?
CristinaY
mostruário
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Manuela Brehm
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo que eu estava procurando!! Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mostruárioManuela Brehm
4 +1vitrine com fechadura
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mostruário


Explanation:
ok

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo que eu estava procurando!! Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
10 mins

agree  Dinis Carvalho: vitrine pode outra alternativa
14 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitrine com fechadura


Explanation:
ou com tranca.

HTH

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
23 mins