KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Retail

stock pressure (PT Portugal)

Portuguese translation: pressão dos estoques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock pressure (PT Portugal)
Portuguese translation:pressão dos estoques
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

17:22 Jul 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Retail
English term or phrase: stock pressure (PT Portugal)
Focuses entirely on the impact on volume sold to the account; believes creating stock pressure through high sales-in motivates the customer to sell the volume out.
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
pressão dos estoques
Explanation:
a pressão provocada por possuir altos níveis de estoque
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pressão dos estoques
Roberto Cavalcanti
5pressão acionistaDelano Carvalho
4pressão sobre a existênciaArmando A. Cottim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressão sobre a existência


Explanation:
-

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pressão dos estoques


Explanation:
a pressão provocada por possuir altos níveis de estoque

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
5 mins
  -> Grato

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Cuidado com a hipertensão...
28 mins
  -> AGH!!!!!!!!!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
45 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Gabriela Frazao: PT: pode dizer-se stocks ou existências.
1 hr
  -> Só na terrinha mesmo!!!!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Sem dúvida.
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
6 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  António Ribeiro
12 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Carmen Campos: se é para pt(Portugal)sem dúvida stocks ou existências:)e não é terrinha:)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Na terrinha com todo carinho e respeito pela terra e pelos amigos portugueses, da mesma forma que chamamos o Brasil terra tupiniquim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressão acionista


Explanation:
Stocks meaning "ações", it is plausible that stock pressure would be translated as: "pressão acionista"

Delano Carvalho
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Certamente não no contexto em questão.
1 hr