KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Retail

anchor store

Portuguese translation: Loja âncora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor store
Portuguese translation:Loja âncora

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:58 Feb 24, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Real Estate
English term or phrase: anchor store
Definition from About.com:
A major retail store used to drive business to smaller retailers. These larger department stores or grocery stores are generally part of a retail chain and are the prominent business in a shopping mall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The presence of an anchor store can entice consumers to visit the shopping center or mall, and possible continue to shop at the smaller stores in the complex after visiting the anchor store. wiseGEEK
  • Conventional wisdom holds that a mall requires at least two anchor stores to be successful, and in the standard linear, bipolar mall design, one of these stores will be located at each end, so that shoppers traveling from one to the other will traverse the entire length of the mall, passing by the rest of the stores found within. everything2.com
  • An in-depth review of West London undertaken earlier this year identified an untapped opportunity in West London. We have therefore agreed terms to secure an anchor store at The White City Development. FashionUnited
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Loja âncora
Definition:
"Uma loja âncora é nada mais do que uma loja no shopping center que se destaca perante as outras, pois são maiores em área em relação as outras e geralmente são conhecidas nacionalmente.

Uma loja âncora é muito importante para o início do funcionamento de um shopping, pois cria fluxos de público. As lojas âncoras foram muito disputadas pelos shoppings centers entre as décadas de 70 e 80, para alavancar os shopping centers."
Selected response from:

Mariana Campos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +9Loja âncora
Mariana Campos
5loja âncoraVasco Frade de Almeida
5loja âncoraCrasso


  

Translations offered


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Loja âncora


Definition from Wikipedia:
"Uma loja âncora é nada mais do que uma loja no shopping center que se destaca perante as outras, pois são maiores em área em relação as outras e geralmente são conhecidas nacionalmente.

Uma loja âncora é muito importante para o início do funcionamento de um shopping, pois cria fluxos de público. As lojas âncoras foram muito disputadas pelos shoppings centers entre as décadas de 70 e 80, para alavancar os shopping centers."

Example sentence(s):
  • "A marca tem sua loja âncora (flagship) na cidade de San Francisco, no charmoso endereço da Grand Avenue, em uma casa tombada pelo patrimônio histórico..." - Resposta ProZ  
Mariana Campos
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
LioCarvalho


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
6 mins

Yes  Floriana Leary
19 mins

Yes  Lucia Pinho
24 mins

Yes  Roger Chadel
1 hr

Yes  Luciano Monteiro
3 hrs

Yes  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs

Yes  MMTRADUCOES
8 hrs

Yes  LioCarvalho: The translation is very accurate, it is indeed used by top professionals in the field. The following example illustrates its use:"(...) sendo de destacar que a loja âncora será ocupada pela insígnia Mestre Maco"
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, everyone! This is fun! :)

Yes  Rafael: For sure, this can be a worldwide fashion design, though. If you take as an example Armani in Shopping Leblon, where I live, it is an achor store.
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loja âncora


Definition from own experience or research:
Lojas âncoras, presente nos shoppings, têm a função de atrair público e são selecionadas de acordo com o perfil de público desejado. São geralmente grandes lojas de departamento ou redes de supermercado conhecidas nacional ou internacionalmente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Do lado externo do [centro comercial] será construída uma nova área que abrigará uma nova loja-âncora, oito salas de cinema e 20 lojas-satélites. - Instituto Camões  
Crasso
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loja âncora


Definition from Lextec:
Loja de grandes dimensões, tipicamente situada num centro comercial, com capacidade para atrair um grande número de pessoas.

Example sentence(s):
  • O Tommy Hilfiger Group revelou hoje a localização de uma loja âncora mundial na Quinta Avenida 681, entre as ruas 53 e 54, na cidade de Nova York. - Newstin  
Vasco Frade de Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License