KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Retail

Sharpie (s)

Portuguese translation: marcadores (de feltro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sharpie (s)
Portuguese translation:marcadores (de feltro)
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

22:26 Sep 1, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Office Depot
English term or phrase: Sharpie (s)
Context:

For example, during a manufacturing plant visit, Office Depot’s Executive Vice President of Merchandising saw various Sharpie colors coming off the line and sitting in bins waiting to be packed.
He commented that he thought it would be great if shoppers could shop the brands this same way and choose the colors they wanted right at the shelf.
We provided several mock-up options for a Sharpie Open Stock center within a month of the visit and today have an open stock display in all 1135 Office Depot stores delivering approximately $3.1 million in sales annually at a high margin for them while also delivering an 80 Gross Margin for Newell on 60 newly created single sell Sharpies for this fixture.
In another example, we had issues with corrugated fixtures needing to be fully loaded with product in order to pay for the materials, but Office Depot’s lower sales stores didn’t have the volume to support the fixtures.
This was causing us to overstock the customer with product and costing us placement off shelf when Office Depot didn’t take a fixture because of this issue.
We came up with a solution using the data provided to us by the customer and our cross functional teams to develop a permanent fixture that we could afford to ship in extra product for the higher volume stores and less product for the lower volume stores that paid for itself in 6 months.

Thanks!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
marcadores (de feltro)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sharpie_(marker)
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marcadores (de feltro)Leonor Machado
5pilot ("pilô")coolbrowne
4marcador de texto
patricia maltez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sharpie (s)
marcadores (de feltro)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sharpie_(marker)

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges: aqui em São Paulo chamamos de marcador mesmo.
7 hrs
  -> Obg Paula

agree  Claudio Mazotti: marcador de texto é mais comum
10 hrs
  -> Obg Cláudio

agree  Milana Penavski: Concordo com o Cláudio, marcador de texto.
12 hrs
  -> Obg Milana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharpie
pilot ("pilô")


Explanation:
Se for para o Brasil é praticamente perfeito. Assim com "Sharpie" virou sinônimo de marcador de feltro nos Estados Unidos (para desespero da competição), no Brasil a marca "Pilot" (pronuncada "pilô", não "páilot") passou a ser a encarnação dos referidos marcadores.

Lembrete: Sempre especificar o país de destino!

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BV1: Desculpe, pode ser que não se verifique na minha região -São Paulo - ou que seja mera ignorância minha; eu em particular desconhecia a denominação "pilô" ou a identificação da marca Pilot com os referidos marcadores (como de "chiclete" com goma de mascar)
43 mins
  -> Provavelmente a ignorância é minha. Evidentemente tudo mudou, em 15 anos ou mais.

neutral  transl8_2: Aqui em SP, acho q somente as pessoas q já faziam scrapbooking chamavam as canetas Sharpie pelo nome ("Sharpie") antes mesmo q alguns modelos fossem vendidos por papelarias comuns e passassem a custar bem menos, é claro... beatriz souza
5 hrs
  -> É. Ao que parece, o uso hoje em São Paulo é diferente do uso no Rio há 15-18 anos.

neutral  Paula Borges: É... aqui em SP sempre ouvi marcador, ou marcador de texto.
5 hrs
  -> É. Ao que parece, o uso hoje em São Paulo é diferente do uso no Rio há 15-18 anos.

neutral  edupa: tenho 40 anos, nasci e cresci Sampa. Usávamos o nome 'pilô' para se referir a caneta, sim. Nunca mais ouvi este termo, vou perguntar pra moça da lojinha perto de casa. Mas, só pra registrar: este termo ja foi usado em SP, sim.
45 days
  -> Obrigado pelo esclarecimento. De qualquer modo, a julgar pelos outros comentários, parece que saiu de moda e, sendo este o caso, esta não iria ser a melhor resposta.

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharpie (s)
marcador de texto


Explanation:
Sharpie is a brand of markers

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese