achieve budget

Portuguese translation: cumprir o orçamento/orçamentado

English term or phrase:achieve budget
Portuguese translation:cumprir o orçamento/orçamentado
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:57 Jun 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / budgets
English term or phrase: achieve budget
How would you explain a price increase to a customer?
a. To increase our gross profit
b. To offset the rising costs of doing business
c. To achieve our budget
d. Avoid talking to the customer about the price increase.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
cumprir o orçamento/orçamentado
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cumprir o orçamento/orçamentado
Ana Vozone
4 +1para efeitos de conciliação orçamental
Leonor Machado
4alcançar nossos compromissos
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cumprir o orçamento/orçamentado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Clauwolf
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Oliveira Simões
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

agree  Isadora Veiga
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isadora!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcançar nossos compromissos


Explanation:
alcançar nossos compromissos

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, sorry they do use "orçamento"


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para efeitos de conciliação orçamental


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obg Cláudio