Flagship

Portuguese translation: loja conceito

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / REtail
English term or phrase: Flagship
Para retail, qual a tradução?
https://lesfacons.com/2017/02/15/rimowa-flagship-store-paris...
Introducing the first RIMOWA flagship store in the heart of Paris, located at 73 rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré, opposite the Hotel Bristol. The five-level, 600-square-meter store will showcase the entire range of RIMOWA high-end luggage and will offer a full range of services. The store will feature the entire range of RIMOWA high-end luggage and its rich manufacturing savoir-faire.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Portuguese translation:loja conceito
Explanation:
Sugestão.
V. refs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-09 23:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algumas ref. tratam flagship e concept stores como sinônimos, outras vêem diferença.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4loja conceito
BV1
4o carro-chefe da rede
Mario Freitas
4loja de referência
Leonor Machado
4loja pioneira; primeira loja; a loja maior, principal ou mais importante
Oliveira Simões
3 +1loja-modelo
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagship
loja-modelo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://motor1.uol.com.br/news/176265/loja-mitsubishi-saopaulo-iguatemi/
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: acho que sem o hífen
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flagship
loja conceito


Explanation:
Sugestão.
V. refs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-09 23:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algumas ref. tratam flagship e concept stores como sinônimos, outras vêem diferença.


    https://ameconsultoria.wordpress.com/2010/08/03/o-que-e-uma-flagship-store
    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-ab&ei=GGYcW8vOIMWYwgSyu6ngAQ&q=%22loja+conceito%22+flagship&oq=%22loja+conceito%22+flagship&g
BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Michelas Moreira: Já vi várias vezes loja conceito. É isso mesmo.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Alice.

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli.

agree  Esther Dodo
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Esther.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
7 days
  -> Obrigado, Tomás.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagship
loja pioneira; primeira loja; a loja maior, principal ou mais importante


Explanation:
Parece que não existe uma única definição de "flagship store". Segundo Barbara Farfan, do The Balance Small Business:

"When applied to a particular retail store, the designation of "flagship" is given to a retailer's primary location, a store in a prominent location, a chain's largest store, the store that holds or sells the highest volume of merchandise, a retailer's most well-known location, a chain's first retail outlet, a store location with decor or merchandise mix that is distinctly different from the rest of the chain, or the store location in a chain which carries the most high-priced merchandise catering to the most upscale customers."

Example sentence(s):
  • A loja Pioneira em Móveis de Tibagi comemora 40 anos
  • Você pode encontrar a loja principal da Desigual na Placa Catalunya, que também é a maior loja do mundo deles.

    https://www.thebalancesmb.com/definition-of-flagship-stores-retail-2892224
    https://www.tibaginews.com.br/2018/noticia/406/a-loja-pioneira-em-m%C3%B3veis-de-tibagi-comemora--40-anos-.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagship
loja de referência


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagship
o carro-chefe da rede


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12