Pad (SIT Pad)

Portuguese translation: centro (de testes)

English term or phrase:Pad (SIT Pad)
Portuguese translation:centro (de testes)
Entered by: Ana Costa

13:52 Feb 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: Pad (SIT Pad)
Context: A list of locations where an activity observation may take place:

Pressure testing bunker, SIT (System integration testing) Pad, Quayside, HSE Office, Canteen, welding shop, High Bay 1, warehouse, or ROV system name.

I haven't found anything of the sort related to HSE ...any ideas? Thank you!
Ana Costa
Portugal
base / núcleo / centro (de testes)
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base / núcleo / centro (de testes)
Mario Freitas
3área
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pad (SIT pad)
área


Explanation:

Como SIT (System integration testing), seria uma testing pad, que muitas vezes é traduzido como área de testes.

Não é exatamente no mesmo contexto, mas:
A pad is a platform or an area of flat, hard ground where helicopters take off and land or rockets are launched.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-02-19 14:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essas palavras muito abrangentes (como "pad") são complicadas mesmo... mas uma tradução igualmente abrangente talvez também funcione ;)

Vamos ver se mais colegas se manifestam.

Continuação de bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-19 14:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só mais uma pequena sugestão, também baseada na definição acima:

plataforma

("plataforma de testes" também é bastante comum)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!! Por vezes temos tendência a complicar o mais simples :)

Asker: Obrigada, Matheus! Gosto ainda mais desta opção! :)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pad (sit pad)
base / núcleo / centro (de testes)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mário! :)