KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

plethora

Portuguese translation: pletora/abundância/excesso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plethora
Portuguese translation:pletora/abundância/excesso

14:18 Dec 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: plethora
Following the cloning of a plethora of mammalian and non-mammalian cytokine receptors notable amino acid homologies and conservation of characteristic sequence motifs have allowed these receptors to be grouped into a gene family and subfamilies.
Elaine
excesso
Explanation:
Outras opções: abundância / grande quantidade

Dá uma olhada nas definições abaixo:

PLETHORA (n.) Overfullness; especially, excessive fullness of the blood vessels; repletion; that state of the blood vessels or of the system when the blood exceeds a healthy standard in quantity; hyperaemia; -- opposed to anaemia.

PLETHORA (n.) State of being overfull; excess; superabundance.
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pletora
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +1excesso
Sidnei Arruda
4 +1pletoraAntonio Costa
4pletora
4pletora
4pletora
4pletora
4pletora
3oletora
3oletora
3oletora
3oletora
3oletora


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pletora


Explanation:
pletora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 14:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o dicionário Webster.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
52 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pletora


Explanation:
superabundância de sangue.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: de acordo com o dicionário da Academia das Ciências de Lisboa
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado Jorge

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excesso


Explanation:
Outras opções: abundância / grande quantidade

Dá uma olhada nas definições abaixo:

PLETHORA (n.) Overfullness; especially, excessive fullness of the blood vessels; repletion; that state of the blood vessels or of the system when the blood exceeds a healthy standard in quantity; hyperaemia; -- opposed to anaemia.

PLETHORA (n.) State of being overfull; excess; superabundance.



    Reference: http://www.mso.anu.edu.au/~ralph/OPTED/v003/wb1913_p.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
46 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pletora


Explanation:
excesso de fluidos (sangue, bilis, etc.).
Espero que ajude.


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pletora


Explanation:
excesso de fluidos (sangue, bilis, etc.).
Espero que ajude.


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pletora


Explanation:
excesso de fluidos (sangue, bilis, etc.).
Espero que ajude.


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pletora


Explanation:
excesso de fluidos (sangue, bilis, etc.).
Espero que ajude.


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pletora


Explanation:
excesso de fluidos (sangue, bilis, etc.).
Espero que ajude.


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oletora


Explanation:
grande quantidade (no entido de excesso)de fluidos, sejam eles snaguíneos ou outros


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oletora


Explanation:
grande quantidade (no entido de excesso)de fluidos, sejam eles snaguíneos ou outros


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oletora


Explanation:
grande quantidade (no entido de excesso)de fluidos, sejam eles snaguíneos ou outros


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oletora


Explanation:
grande quantidade (no entido de excesso)de fluidos, sejam eles snaguíneos ou outros


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oletora


Explanation:
grande quantidade (no entido de excesso)de fluidos, sejam eles snaguíneos ou outros


Native speaker of: