KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

nor

Portuguese translation: nem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nor
Portuguese translation:nem

02:38 Jan 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: nor
traduzindo texto sobre termodinamica
roberto
nem
Explanation:
I means nor or neither in portuguese
Selected response from:

fjerboa
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nemfjerboa
4 +1nem
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nem


Explanation:
I means nor or neither in portuguese

fjerboa
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias
6 hrs

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
8 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
27 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nem


Explanation:
The First Law of Thermodynamics asserts that matter or its energy equivalent
can neither be created nor destroyed under natural circumstances

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs