KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

High-Z particle

Portuguese translation: Partícula Z


16:58 Jan 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science / human spaceflight
English term or phrase: High-Z particle
atomic particles, solar winds,physics, nuclear physics
pmss
Portuguese translation:Partícula Z
Explanation:
e.g.:

"Em 1978, um novo experimento em Stanford mediu a força fraca entre elétrons e núcleos atômicos confirmando o que a teoria tinha previsto e em 1979 Weinberg e Salam foram indicados para o Prêmio Nobel de Física. Em 1983 um grupo de várias centenas de físicos, sob a batuta de Carlos Rubbia, descobriu a partícula W, e em 1984, a partícula Z cujas existências e propriedades já haviam sido previstas na teoria original. Rubbia recebeu o Prêmio Nobel em 1984."

"O decaimento da partícula Z0, bem como a abundância cósmica do hélio, e a meia vida do nêutron, demonstra que não pode haver outro tipo de neutrino além dos três observados, e portanto não deve haver outro tipo de quark, pela paridade dos léptons e hádrons."

Don't know what the "high" stands for, though...

HTH anyway,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Partícula ZSerge L
4Alta concentração de partículas ZMarcia Coelho
4Bosão ZLuisa Almeida
3Partícula de alto Z
Brasil Fernandes


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Partícula Z


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Em 1978, um novo experimento em Stanford mediu a força fraca entre elétrons e núcleos atômicos confirmando o que a teoria tinha previsto e em 1979 Weinberg e Salam foram indicados para o Prêmio Nobel de Física. Em 1983 um grupo de várias centenas de físicos, sob a batuta de Carlos Rubbia, descobriu a partícula W, e em 1984, a partícula Z cujas existências e propriedades já haviam sido previstas na teoria original. Rubbia recebeu o Prêmio Nobel em 1984."

"O decaimento da partícula Z0, bem como a abundância cósmica do hélio, e a meia vida do nêutron, demonstra que não pode haver outro tipo de neutrino além dos três observados, e portanto não deve haver outro tipo de quark, pela paridade dos léptons e hádrons."

Don't know what the "high" stands for, though...

HTH anyway,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.pcarv.pro.br/forca_nuclear_fraca.htm
    Reference: http://www3.iconet.com.br/astronomia/univ/univ.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
21 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bosão Z


Explanation:
Encontrei estas definições num glossário de física. Espero que ajudem.


Bosão Z : partícula portadora das interacções fracas. Está envolvida em todos os processos fracos em que não há mudança.

Bosões : partícula que tem um momento angular intrínseco(spin) medido em unidades de spin inteiro(spin = 0, 1, 2, ...). Todas as partículas são fermiões ou bosões. As partículas associadas com as interacções fundamentais são bosões. Partículas compostas de números pares de constituintes dos fermiões (quarks) são também bosões.




Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partícula de alto Z


Explanation:
Acho que poderia ser usada a tradução acima, em vista disto:

The analysis has revealed the presence of 28 elements in the particles from the Tunguska tree-resin. In Table 2, the elements present with more than 1 % in at least 1 particle are listed, taking into account that the equipment used cannot reliably detect quantities < 1 % or elements with atomic number Z < 10. These elements are divided into two groups. A first group of elements, which is present in all three periods considered is here indicated as "low-Z" elements. It corresponds to elements with atomic number Z < 20, plus iron. A second group of elements, mainly present in the period 1902-1914, is here called "high-Z" and contains elements with Z >= 22 with the exclusion of iron.
The 5854 particles found in the resin samples from Tunguska branches are split in Table 3 into "low-Z" particles, i. e. particles containing only low-Z elements, and "high-Z" particles, which contain at least 1 % of 1 high-Z element (the high-Z particles usually contain a certain percentage of low-Z elements). As can be seen from the data in Table 3, one third (about 130 particles/cm2) of the "low-Z" particles could be related to the Tunguska event, but it is difficult to distinguish them from the two thirds (about 250 particles/cm2) of "background" particles. Therefore, the analysis is hereafter focused on the high-Z particles, whose density is increased by more than a factor 10 in the period 1902-1914.

(Published on: Planetary and Space Science 42, n.2, p. 163-177; 1994)




    Site da Internet
Brasil Fernandes
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 107

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alta concentração de partículas Z


Explanation:
Me parece o mais indicado tendo lido as explicações anteriores.

Marcia Coelho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19