KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

Spotting Fluid

Portuguese translation: Colacação / bombeamento de um fluido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spotting Fluid
Portuguese translation:Colacação / bombeamento de um fluido
Entered by: António Ribeiro

06:02 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science / Oil drilling
English term or phrase: Spotting Fluid
Olá amigos,

O contexto geral para este termo é a exploração de petróleo (perfuração de poços).
A definição é a seguinte: "the technique of placing a quantity of fluid at some desired position in the hole,for example to free stuck drill pipe,is called spotting".

Há um termo em português para isto?

Obrigado,
Serca
Colacação / bombeamento de um fluido
Explanation:
To spot means: To accurately place a fluid, or fluid interface, at a given position within the wellbore. Treatment fluids such as cement slurries and stimulation fluids for localized treatment often require accurate placement. Correctly calculating and pumping the appropriate volume of displacement fluid while taking account of well production, wellbore returns and fluid-density variations are key factors in achieving accurate placement of fluids.

To spot: to pump a designated quantity of a fluid (as mud, cement, etc) into a specific interval in the well. For example, 10 barrels of diesel oil may be spotted around an area in the hole in which drill collars are stuck against the wall of the hole in an effort to free the collars
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda valiosa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Colacação / bombeamento de um fluidoAntónio Ribeiro
5aplicação local de líquidos
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aplicação local de líquidos


Explanation:
eh isso, nao eh?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Colacação / bombeamento de um fluido


Explanation:
To spot means: To accurately place a fluid, or fluid interface, at a given position within the wellbore. Treatment fluids such as cement slurries and stimulation fluids for localized treatment often require accurate placement. Correctly calculating and pumping the appropriate volume of displacement fluid while taking account of well production, wellbore returns and fluid-density variations are key factors in achieving accurate placement of fluids.

To spot: to pump a designated quantity of a fluid (as mud, cement, etc) into a specific interval in the well. For example, 10 barrels of diesel oil may be spotted around an area in the hole in which drill collars are stuck against the wall of the hole in an effort to free the collars


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda valiosa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
4 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 hrs

agree  mschisler
6 hrs