KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

Delinker

Portuguese translation: delinker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delinker
Portuguese translation:delinker
Entered by: António Ribeiro

06:23 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Oil Drilling
English term or phrase: Delinker
Olá amigos,

O termo acima é relacionado à perfuração de poços de petróleo. Infelizmente, não há mais contexto.

Muito obrigado,
Serca
delinker
Explanation:
Pelas imagens que encontrei, parece-me uma daquelas máquinas muito complicadas que só quem trabalha com elas é que as conhece. Por tal motivo eu deixaria ficar a palavra DELINKER.

Como definição encontrei: A power operated machine designed to remove cartridges from webbed belts and/or metallic link belts

veja algumas das imagens em:
http://ape2.osc.army.mil/wconnect/wc.dll?wwapecat~image~0005...

e para definição veja: http://www.dlis.dla.mil/H6/NameLookup.asp?D1=delinker,powere...
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela colaboração
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delinkerAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1desacoplador(a)
Theodore Fink


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desacoplador(a)


Explanation:
Deve ser isso.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, rhandler.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delinker


Explanation:
Pelas imagens que encontrei, parece-me uma daquelas máquinas muito complicadas que só quem trabalha com elas é que as conhece. Por tal motivo eu deixaria ficar a palavra DELINKER.

Como definição encontrei: A power operated machine designed to remove cartridges from webbed belts and/or metallic link belts

veja algumas das imagens em:
http://ape2.osc.army.mil/wconnect/wc.dll?wwapecat~image~0005...

e para definição veja: http://www.dlis.dla.mil/H6/NameLookup.asp?D1=delinker,powere...


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela colaboração

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
4 hrs

agree  mschisler
11 hrs