KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

the binding of water

Portuguese translation: ligação da água


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the binding of water
Portuguese translation:ligação da água
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

20:14 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: the binding of water
Polyphosphate is used to equalize the binding of water and adjust the pH.
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
ligação da água
Explanation:
ligação (química) da água
ligação química = chemical bond
Bond (noun) - to bind (verb)
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos e um agradecimento especial a Anarita, acredito que seja isso mesmo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retenção de água
Edilaine Grandolpho
5reacoes fracas de agua...
airmailrpl
4ligação da água
Ana Rita Santiago
4a aglutinação da água
Roberto Cavalcanti
4conservação da águaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retenção de água


Explanation:
Acho que é isso...

Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lilian!

agree  veronnica: nice
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Veronnica!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reacoes fracas de agua...


Explanation:
ChemTeam: Theory of Solutions article
... 3 Mitscherlich had tried to measure the strength of binding of water of hydration
in salts by noting the lowering of the vapor pressure of water in their ...
dbhs.wvusd.k12.ca.us/Chem-History/ Theory-of-Solutions.html

AquaLab Water Activity: Bound Water?
... An interesting result of this reduction in freezing point from the binding of water
is that the water in food and other porous media does not all freeze at a ...
www.decagon.com/aqualab/bound.html

Protein Science 5(2):372-381. Stabilization of globular proteins
... quantity is the net balance between the weak interactions (binding) of water ... bulk
solvent, and the measured binding stoichiometry will be positive, which means ...
www.prosci.uci.edu/Articles/Vol5/ issue2/5181/5181.short.html

[PDF] Rotavirus Latex Test
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... descartar materiais contendo azida sódica, eles devem ser despejados com grande
quantidade de água ... Reações fracas (+) devem ser registradas como negativas. ...
www.biobrasdiagnosticos.com.br/analises/ bulas_pdf/bacteriologia/RotaLatex.pdf



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a aglutinação da água


Explanation:
Dic. Tec. Eugenio Furstenau

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservação da água


Explanation:
Penso que poderá ser assim:

...para equilibrar ( ou compensar) a conservação da água e ajustar o pH.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligação da água


Explanation:
ligação (química) da água
ligação química = chemical bond
Bond (noun) - to bind (verb)

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos e um agradecimento especial a Anarita, acredito que seja isso mesmo.