KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

common bluebottle butterfly

Portuguese translation: borboleta Graphium sarpedon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common bluebottle butterfly
Portuguese translation:borboleta Graphium sarpedon
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

00:33 May 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science / borboletas
English term or phrase: common bluebottle butterfly
or Graphium sarpedon

Thank you
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
borboleta Graphium sarpedon
Explanation:
Nome científico
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2borboleta Graphium sarpedon
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5Borboleta da mosca varejeiraArmando A. Cottim


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borboleta Graphium sarpedon


Explanation:
Nome científico

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Anamar
11 hrs
  -> Obrigadinho

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Borboleta da mosca varejeira


Explanation:
http://www.funet.fi/pub/sci/bio/life/insecta/lepidoptera/dit...

(uff, que grande URL) :-)

Procurar Graphium sarpedon.

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118