KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

shovel-footed squeaker

Portuguese translation: rã terrestre da áfrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shovel-footed squeaker
Portuguese translation:rã terrestre da áfrica
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:32 Oct 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: shovel-footed squeaker
O contexto relaciona-se com um meio-ambiente em Nampula (Moçambique):
“… thick woodland habitats, …with forest specialists such as the shovel-footed squeaker (Arthroleptis stenodactylus)”
Já tentei o Google e o Eurodicautom sem sucesso, e pensei usar ‘guinchador de patas de escavadeira’ mas não me sinto satisfeito com esta tradução.
Agradecia qualquer ajuda,
Norberto
xxxNorberto
rã terrestre da áfrica
Explanation:
Arthroleptis stenodactylus
Arthroleptidae (see family information on Tree of Life site)
Small to medium size terrestrial frogs restricted to sub-saharan Africa. Some members of this family have direct terrestrial development.
http://elib.cs.berkeley.edu/aw/lists/Arthroleptidae.shtml

Frogs of Nchila Wildlife Reserve in Zambia, Africa -
... Common squeaker (Arthroleptis stenodactylus) The males reach 33 mm, and
the females up to 45 mm. They are found under dead leaves in forest. ...
www.nchila-wildlife-reserve.com/htp/frgs.htm

Rã touro
... Nome popular: Rã Touro, Rã Touro Americana, Rã Touro Gigante, American Bullfrog ... A parte aquática deve ocupar cerca de 70-80% do aquaterrário, e a terrestre ...
www.geocities.com/reptilanfibio/anfibios/rtouro.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito agradecido pela sua resposta que foi duma ajuda imensa.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rã terrestre da áfrica
airmailrpl
2chiador de patas escavadas....deve ser um tipo de rato ou gato...
rir


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chiador de patas escavadas....deve ser um tipo de rato ou gato...


Explanation:
ou coisa assim, que habita as florestas dessa região.
Se for pelo termo científico, buscar na net, vai ver que encontra o animal!


Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rã terrestre da áfrica


Explanation:
Arthroleptis stenodactylus
Arthroleptidae (see family information on Tree of Life site)
Small to medium size terrestrial frogs restricted to sub-saharan Africa. Some members of this family have direct terrestrial development.
http://elib.cs.berkeley.edu/aw/lists/Arthroleptidae.shtml

Frogs of Nchila Wildlife Reserve in Zambia, Africa -
... Common squeaker (Arthroleptis stenodactylus) The males reach 33 mm, and
the females up to 45 mm. They are found under dead leaves in forest. ...
www.nchila-wildlife-reserve.com/htp/frgs.htm

Rã touro
... Nome popular: Rã Touro, Rã Touro Americana, Rã Touro Gigante, American Bullfrog ... A parte aquática deve ocupar cerca de 70-80% do aquaterrário, e a terrestre ...
www.geocities.com/reptilanfibio/anfibios/rtouro.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Muito agradecido pela sua resposta que foi duma ajuda imensa.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: no azeite extra virgem deve ser ótima
4 hrs
  -> coitado do bichinho