KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

donkey sanctuary

Portuguese translation: reserva/ refúgio/ santurário para asnos/burros


13:51 Jan 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: donkey sanctuary
We will be joining in the celebrations at the donkey sanctuary.
xxxcleiton
Portuguese translation:reserva/ refúgio/ santurário para asnos/burros
Explanation:
São lugares para tratamento e abrigo desses animais

NEDDI donkey sanctuaries. -
... You are very welcome to visit us at the NEW NEDDI European donkey sanctuary near Boulogne-sur-Mer. We now have better facilities for the donkeys in our care! ...
Descrição: NEDDI is an organisation that works to improve conditions for donkeys in UK & Europe. It operates...
Categoria: Society > Organizations > ... > Horses > United Kingdom

www.neddi.org/
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Donkey SanctuaryxxxForna
5reserva/ refúgio/ santurário para asnos/burros
João Carlos Pijnappel
4reserva dos asnos/templo dos idiotas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Donkey Sanctuary


Explanation:
Island Farm Donkey Sanctuary - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Island Farn Donkey Sanctuary, a registered charity, dedicated
to helping animals. Island. Farm. Donkey. Sanctuary. ...
Descrição: A registered charity dedicated to helping ill-treated or abused animals, which includes a riding for...
Categoria: Regional > Europe > ... > Animal Welfare > Rescues and Shelters
www.donkeyrescue.co.uk/ - 8k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserva dos asnos/templo dos idiotas


Explanation:
uma ou outra, a escolher

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14326

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reserva/ refúgio/ santurário para asnos/burros


Explanation:
São lugares para tratamento e abrigo desses animais

NEDDI donkey sanctuaries. -
... You are very welcome to visit us at the NEW NEDDI European donkey sanctuary near Boulogne-sur-Mer. We now have better facilities for the donkeys in our care! ...
Descrição: NEDDI is an organisation that works to improve conditions for donkeys in UK & Europe. It operates...
Categoria: Society > Organizations > ... > Horses > United Kingdom

www.neddi.org/

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492