KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

they live in shores in the sea

Portuguese translation: eles vivem no mar perto da costa

16:13 Jan 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: they live in shores in the sea
Fish in general shouldn't be kept on their own. They live in shores in the sea, and that's how people should try to simulate their environment.
marinacast
Portuguese translation:eles vivem no mar perto da costa
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4eles vivem no mar perto da costa
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1eles vivem na orla costeira
AnaLouro
5eles viven em costas, no mar
xxxForna


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eles vivem no mar perto da costa


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: eu também, no Recreio
3 mins

agree  Toze: ou junto à costa.
20 mins

agree  amaciel
39 mins

agree  rhandler
41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eles viven em costas, no mar


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: O que é "viver em costas"???
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eles vivem na orla costeira


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão (PT europeu)
Ana

AnaLouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs