KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

aquarium advisory center

Portuguese translation: Centro de informações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aquarium advisory center
Portuguese translation:Centro de informações
Entered by: Doreen Carre

17:42 Jan 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: aquarium advisory center
Aquarium advisory center

Centro de orientação sobre aquarios?
marinacast
Centro de informações
Explanation:
"advisory center" é um local onde se obtém informações sobre algo
Selected response from:

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Centro de informações
Doreen Carre
5ou de consultoria sobre aquários
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Centro de Orientação sobre Aquários.
Joanopolis
3Centro de consultoria Aquarium
Clauwolf


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ou de consultoria sobre aquários


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centro de consultoria Aquarium


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14346

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Centro de informações


Explanation:
"advisory center" é um local onde se obtém informações sobre algo

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centro de Orientação sobre Aquários.


Explanation:
Considere "aquário" o conjunto de ambiente controlado, fauna e flora aquática (marinha, fluvial, lacustre, mista, etc). É muito comum existirem comitês e centros de estudos para "aquários" em conjunto com zoológicos. Exemplos de "Zoo and Aquarium Advisory Groups, Centers, Authority, etc" são comuns, inclusive via Google, na internet.

Joanopolis
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57