KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

dopant

Portuguese translation: dopantes


23:00 May 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: dopant
"... The spectral output can be changed by adding dopants such as beryllium or iron."
xxxiraci
Portuguese translation:dopantes
Explanation:
tão somente. para ser sincera, este não conhecia (só no desporto), mas fiz uma pesquisa - ver sites abaixo
Selected response from:

ana claudia jorge
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dopantes
ana claudia jorge
4 +1estimuladoresLuiz Augusto Eboli
5substâncias alteradoras
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dopantes


Explanation:
tão somente. para ser sincera, este não conhecia (só no desporto), mas fiz uma pesquisa - ver sites abaixo


    Reference: http://www.lip.pt/~outreach/brochures/accelresearch_pt.html
    Reference: http://www.ic.unicamp.br/~ra991849/producao.html
ana claudia jorge
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: according to EuroDicAutom
6 hrs

agree  amaciel
11 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs

agree  O. Morais
16 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substâncias alteradoras


Explanation:
é uma possibilidade...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimuladores


Explanation:
Para definir o sentido completo da frase se requer mais texto, anterior e posterior, se competam a frase da sua dúvida.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ou estimulantes (Webster)
10 hrs