KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

odd-looking

Portuguese translation: estranhos ao olhar/aspecto estranho


19:05 Nov 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: odd-looking
The ducklings are extremely odd-looking little things"
xxxcleiton
Portuguese translation:estranhos ao olhar/aspecto estranho
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9estranhas / curiosas / esquisitas
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +7aparência [bem] esquisita
Claudia da Matta
5 +3estranhos ao olhar/aspecto estranho
CristinaPereira
5 +1ar estranho/esquesito
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5Os patinhos são criaturas estranhas.
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1de aspeito raro
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de aspeito raro


Explanation:
uma posibilidade

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luciano Monteiro: aspecto, talvez
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: de aspecto esquisito
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
estranhas / curiosas / esquisitas


Explanation:
Os patinhos são coisinhas estranhas/curiosas/esquisitas.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Erika.

agree  BrazBiz: só faltou o extremamente...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, BrazBiz.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  xxxctranslation
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ctranslations.

agree  airmailrpl: esquisitas
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  SCosta
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, SCosta.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ccamargo.

agree  Carla Araújo
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ccastelo.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estranhos ao olhar/aspecto estranho


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eliane

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  airmailrpl: aspecto estranho
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Airmailrpl

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aparência [bem] esquisita


Explanation:
"Os patinhos são umas criaturazinhas de aparência bem esquisita."

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sidnei

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, LMCO

agree  Juvenal Neto
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Juvenal

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, spgomes

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: também serve
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, ccamargo

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: muito bem
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mafalda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ar estranho/esquesito


Explanation:
Patinhos são umas coisinhas com um ar estremamente estranho/esquesito.

Eu preferia assim...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-11-08 20:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ar estranho/esquisito
Patinhos são umas coisinhas com um ar estremamente estranho/esquisito.

Is what I meant.
Sorry


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenapires: EsquIsito
5 mins
  -> sorry...

neutral  CristinaPereira: já agora, eXtremamente
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: 'esquesito' é 'esquisito' ..aspecto esquisito
14 hrs
  -> obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Os patinhos são criaturas estranhas.


Explanation:
sem comentários

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 05:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creio que os termos \"coisas ou coisinhas\" sejam soltos demais.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851