KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

azide

Portuguese translation: azido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:azide
Portuguese translation:azido
Entered by: Anita Reiser

13:31 Jan 14, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: azide
technical paper
safety data sheet
chemistry
Anita Reiser
azido
Explanation:
... PADWA, A.; SÁ, MM Synthesis of 2-azido-furan-3-one-2-carboxylates using rhodium(II)-catalyzed
intramolecular OH insertion of a-diazo-g-azido-d-hydroxy-b ...
... O 2 -, óxido, oxo. O 2 2 -, peróxido, peroxo. NH 2 -, amideto, amido. N
3 -, nitreto, nitreto. N 3 -, azido, azido. NH 2 -, imido, imido. Ligantes
catiônicos: ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you so much Hermann! Only one more doubt: The symbol N3 is used both for 'nitreto' and 'azido'? Because I found that 'nitreto' is a binary compound constituted by nitrogen and one metal, while 'azido' would be an acid salt. (?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4azidarhandler
3 +4azido
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
azido


Explanation:
... PADWA, A.; SÁ, MM Synthesis of 2-azido-furan-3-one-2-carboxylates using rhodium(II)-catalyzed
intramolecular OH insertion of a-diazo-g-azido-d-hydroxy-b ...
... O 2 -, óxido, oxo. O 2 2 -, peróxido, peroxo. NH 2 -, amideto, amido. N
3 -, nitreto, nitreto. N 3 -, azido, azido. NH 2 -, imido, imido. Ligantes
catiônicos: ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thank you so much Hermann! Only one more doubt: The symbol N3 is used both for 'nitreto' and 'azido'? Because I found that 'nitreto' is a binary compound constituted by nitrogen and one metal, while 'azido' would be an acid salt. (?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxManzoni
0 min
  -> obrigado Ana

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
6 mins
  -> obrigado Marcelo

agree  Pedro Afonso: Foi o meu primeiro pensamento!
1 hr
  -> obrigado Pedro

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
azida


Explanation:
Veja como o Houaiss define "azida":

n substantivo feminino
Rubrica: química.
designação genérica dos compostos que contêm o radical N3- (p.ex., o NaN3)

Alguns exemplos:

AZIDA SÓDICA
VOLTAR. Azida sódica. ... AVISO AOS MÉDICOS: A ingestão acidental de azida
sódica é potencialmente prejudicial à saúde podendo levar à morte. ...
www.qca.ibilce.unesp.br/prevencao/ produtos/azidasodica.html

MEGA DIAGNOSTICA
... Contém azida sódica à 0,1%. Pronto para uso – tp. azul. 2. LÁTEX CONTROLE:
1 x 2,0 ml. ... Contém azida sódica à 0,1%. Pronto para uso – tp. branca. ...
www.megadiagnostica.com.br/rotabula.htm

[DOC] VOLTAR
File Format: Microsoft Word 2 - View as HTML
Azida sódica. ... AVISO AOS MÉDICOS: A ingestão acidental de azida sódica
é potencialmente prejudicial à saúde podendo levar à morte. ...
www.icb.ufmg.br/descarte/novo/azidasodica.doc

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, anarita

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, verbis

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, spgomes