KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

Pan Coating

Portuguese translation: revestimento em recipiente rotativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan coating
Portuguese translation:revestimento em recipiente rotativo

11:45 Oct 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Pan Coating
O texto que estou trauzindo é sobre a tecnologia de microencapsulação para aplicação no setor farmacêutico, cosméticos, etc. Aparece um termo solto no final do texto "pan coating". Com certeza não se trata de 'revestimento de panela', mas não descobri ainda o que é. Será que alguém poderia ajudar??
Marcia
revestimento..
Explanation:
In a google search it is obvious that Pan Coating is a 'revestimento' that is done on tablets etc. and is done in a pan. There are many pages of sophisticated equipment for doing the
Pan Coating - 'revestimento'

http://www.vectorcorporation.com/content/products/hicoater.h...
Fully integrated perforated coating pan systems with matching accessories,
designed and manufactured by Vector Corporation to apply aqueous film,
solvent and sugar coating for tablets, confectioneries, and a variety of other
products.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Revestimento em recipiente
Silvio Picinini
5revestimento..
airmailrpl
3revestimento completo/revestimento total
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Revestimento em recipiente


Explanation:
Em vez de revestimento da panela, é NA panela...
Veja no glossário abaixo uma explicação para o termo. O revestimento das pílulas é feito em um recipiente que gira.


    Reference: http://www.microlithe.com/microcap/glossary.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
30 mins

agree  José Cavalcante: Prefiro revestimento do recipiente (se é nele, passa a ser dele; isso é lógica pura)
22 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revestimento completo/revestimento total


Explanation:
Salvo se fôr um termo técnico, que tal pensar na palavra "pan".
Panamericano, pangermãnico, ou seja, engloba as Américas, os alemães, etc.
Ou senão é o que o Silvio sugeriu!
Mas é uma opção.


Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestimento..


Explanation:
In a google search it is obvious that Pan Coating is a 'revestimento' that is done on tablets etc. and is done in a pan. There are many pages of sophisticated equipment for doing the
Pan Coating - 'revestimento'

http://www.vectorcorporation.com/content/products/hicoater.h...
Fully integrated perforated coating pan systems with matching accessories,
designed and manufactured by Vector Corporation to apply aqueous film,
solvent and sugar coating for tablets, confectioneries, and a variety of other
products.


    Reference: http://www.vectorcorporation.com/content/products/hicoater.h...
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799