KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science

anteater

Portuguese translation: tamanduá


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anteater
Portuguese translation:tamanduá
Entered by: cpcoronel

09:45 Oct 11, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: anteater
it's an animal
Carolina
urso formigueiro/tamandua
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4papa-formigasMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4urso formigueiro/tamanduaAlbert Golub


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urso formigueiro/tamandua


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 21

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papa-formigas


Explanation:
Em Portugal é assim denominado. É praticamente uma tradução à letra

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468