KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

builder

Portuguese translation: ativador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:builder
Portuguese translation:ativador
Entered by: rhandler

23:08 Dec 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: builder
pt pt

no contexto de um dos componentes de pastilhas para máquinas de lavar louça

obrigado
lopes25
ativador
Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Webster's, no significado 3:

builder (bilder)
n.
1 a person or animal that builds
2 a person in the business of constructing buildings
3 an ingredient added to a soap or a detergent to increase its effectiveness

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ativadorrhandler
3construtor; industrial que desenvolveu
Vania Correia


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construtor; industrial que desenvolveu


Explanation:
construtor; industrial que desenvolveu

Vania Correia
Native speaker of: Portuguese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ativador


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Webster's, no significado 3:

builder (bilder)
n.
1 a person or animal that builds
2 a person in the business of constructing buildings
3 an ingredient added to a soap or a detergent to increase its effectiveness



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, oxygen4u