KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

top out

Portuguese translation: vão até


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top out
Portuguese translation:vão até
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

17:29 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: top out
O que seria este "top out" neste contexto:

traditional CRT (tube) TVs *top out* at 36 inches

Obrigada pela colaboração
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
vão até
Explanation:
vão até às 36 polegadas;
têm como tamanho máximo de ecrã 36 polegadas;
Selected response from:

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vão até
Geraldo Quintas
3foram abandonadosmfs_trad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vão até


Explanation:
vão até às 36 polegadas;
têm como tamanho máximo de ecrã 36 polegadas;

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is what "top out" means - the maximum size of traditional screens is 36 inches
51 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foram abandonados


Explanation:
Será que se pretende dizer que os monitores CRT tradicionais foram abandonados para a dimensão de 36 polegadas ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-09 18:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou que esses mesmos monitores podem ter uma dimensão máxima de 36 polegadas ?

mfs_trad
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese