KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

Parents have long observed that some kids go bonkers after eating foods with a

Portuguese translation: doido varrido / estar doido varrido


19:05 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / food researches
English term or phrase: Parents have long observed that some kids go bonkers after eating foods with a
Parents have long observed that some kids go bonkers after eating foods with a lot of artificial ingredients of neon-bright colors. Medical researchers have been skeptical; there was no proof of this effec, at least nothing like a double-blind, controlled study.
Tchizli
Portuguese translation:doido varrido / estar doido varrido
Explanation:
go bonkers is not only slang, but also a collocation as are the fixed expressions 'estar+adj', but even without this - as one link below explains - sometimes 'doido' just isn't enough. In this case, bonkers has a special color that needs to be matched in Portuguese.
Selected response from:

xxxFWLS
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela tradução
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1doido varrido / estar doido varridoxxxFWLS
4 +2Favor ver abaixo...Marlene Curtis
5agitadas/hiperativas
Rosana Malerba
5ou comportamentos inusuais
solange ribeiro
5Desde Há já algum tempo, os pais têm vindo a observar certos comportamentos irracionais das crianças
solange ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parents have long observed that some kids go bonkers after eating foods with a
Desde Há já algum tempo, os pais têm vindo a observar certos comportamentos irracionais das crianças


Explanation:
parece-me que vai por aqui

solange ribeiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parents have long observed that some kids go bonkers after eating foods with a
ou comportamentos inusuais


Explanation:
também se pode substituir por esta palavra talvez...

solange ribeiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parents have long observed that some kids go bonkers after eating foods with a
Favor ver abaixo...


Explanation:
Há bastante tempo que os pais vêm observando que algumas crianças ficam "malucas" ("doidinhas") depois de ingerirem/comerem alimentos

Bonkers = slang, significando maluquinhas, doidinhas

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 min
  -> Grata Humberto!

agree  Maria José Tavares
24 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go bonkers
doido varrido / estar doido varrido


Explanation:
go bonkers is not only slang, but also a collocation as are the fixed expressions 'estar+adj', but even without this - as one link below explains - sometimes 'doido' just isn't enough. In this case, bonkers has a special color that needs to be matched in Portuguese.


    Reference: http://rafeiroperfumado.blogspot.com/2008/08/expresses-estra...
xxxFWLS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela tradução

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
9 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parents have long observed that some kids go bonkers after eating foods with a
agitadas/hiperativas


Explanation:
Há algum tempo os pais vem observando que algumas crianças ficam agitadas/hiperativas depois de comer alimentos com corantes artificiais de cores gritantes.

Especula-se que a hiperatividade poderia estar sendo provocada por ingestão de alimentos impróprios, mas como o original diz, sem comprovação científica.

Rosana Malerba
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada pela tradução Marcia





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen