KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Science (general)

Higher Plants

Portuguese translation: plantas superiores


18:00 Feb 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / University
English term or phrase: Higher Plants
Is it a classification of plants?
xxxMetaLBlooD
Portuguese translation:plantas superiores
Explanation:
:)
Organografia das plantas superiores: As plantas superiores, (dominantes
na composição da flora mundial quanto ao número de espécies ...
www.consulteme.com.br/1z/biologia/introi.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9plantas superiores
Clauwolf
4 +4Plantas Superiores
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
higher plants
Plantas Superiores


Explanation:
Do Houaiss:
planta superior - qualquer planta vascularizada, como, p.ex., uma samambaia, uma erva ou uma árvore [Em desuso na classificação formal.]


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
5 mins

agree  Mário Seita
17 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Teresa Domingos
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
higher plants
plantas superiores


Explanation:
:)
Organografia das plantas superiores: As plantas superiores, (dominantes
na composição da flora mundial quanto ao número de espécies ...
www.consulteme.com.br/1z/biologia/introi.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mário Seita
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: Voto aqui, pela referência.
19 mins
  -> obrigado - responder depois é o preço da cultura compartilhada

agree  Carla Araújo
22 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Steffen
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Domingos
19 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day1 hr