KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cruising

Portuguese translation: de cruzeiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cruising
Portuguese translation:de cruzeiro
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:54 Jul 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: cruising
The American ProSail software program is, as one of the sailloft own¬ers says, rather easy to use particularly for the designs for the cruising sails
=======================
Elan 333 Cruising boat was received as payment.
===========================
SAILS FOR CRUISING & RACING YACHTS
==========================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
de cruzeiro
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you very very much
Have a nice weekend
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de cruzeiro
Martine COTTARD
5de cruzeiro
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de cruzeiro


Explanation:
*

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very very much
Have a nice weekend
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
9 mins
  -> Olá Cristina, obrigada!

agree  Adriana Portas
1 hr
  -> obrigada Adriana

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de cruzeiro


Explanation:
veleiros de cruzeiro



cruising ['kru:zIN]


substantivo
NÁUTICA
cruzeiro;

cruising speed
velocidade de cruzeiro;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

sail [seIl]


substantivo
· vela (de barco, moinho, etc.);

· NÁUTICA


· barco, barco à vela;






© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000





© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000


Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese