KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

it has a tendency to kink or hockle,

Portuguese translation: tende a torçer ou desfiar/se desgastar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it has a tendency to kink or hockle,
Portuguese translation:tende a torçer ou desfiar/se desgastar
Entered by: Diana Salama

21:15 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / sistema de ancoragem
English term or phrase: it has a tendency to kink or hockle,
Contexto:
Because of the way that three-strand nylon line is twisted during manufacturing, it has a tendency to kink or hockle, particularly when used with mechanical winches. And, once the line becomes wet and is subsequently dried, it can become difficult to handle, resisting flaking or coiling.

Por causa do modo em que a linha de náilon de três fios é torcido durante a fabricação, ela tem tendência a enroscar ou (hockle?), especialmente quando utilizada com sarilhos mecânicos. E, uma vez que a linha fica molhada, sendo subseqüentemente seca, ela pode se tornar difícil de manipular, resistindo à descamação ou enroscamento.

Não encontrei o termo 'hockle' em nenhum dicionário, embora exista no Google. O que significa?
Diana Salama
tende a torçer ou desfiar/se desgastar
Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-14 21:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detalhe, não é HOCKLE, é HACKLE. Houve aí um erro de grafia.

Merriam-Webster: HACKLE = 1 : to separate the long fibers of flax, hemp, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-14 21:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, mas meu TORCER saiu com Ç. Eu ia escrever outra coisa.
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Adriana, agora sim!
É terrível, a pressão dos prazos. Nem me dei conta da bobagem que fiz no pedido anterior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tende a torçer ou desfiar/se desgastar
Adriana Portas
4tende-se a torcer
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tende a torçer ou desfiar/se desgastar


Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-14 21:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detalhe, não é HOCKLE, é HACKLE. Houve aí um erro de grafia.

Merriam-Webster: HACKLE = 1 : to separate the long fibers of flax, hemp, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-14 21:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, mas meu TORCER saiu com Ç. Eu ia escrever outra coisa.

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Obrigada, Adriana, agora sim!
É terrível, a pressão dos prazos. Nem me dei conta da bobagem que fiz no pedido anterior!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
42 mins
  -> obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tende-se a torcer


Explanation:
Segundo o Webster´s Encyclopedic Unabridged Dicitionary o termo "hockle" : 1. (of a rope) to have the yarns spread and kinked through twisting use - 2. the spreading and kinking of the yarns in a rope strand.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124