KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

snow

Portuguese translation: brigue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snow
Portuguese translation:brigue
Entered by: Marta Silvas

16:32 Nov 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: snow
Tipo de embarcação inglesa.
Obrigada.
Marta Silvas
Portugal
brigue
Explanation:
Espécie de brigue, no Dicionário EN-PT da Porto Editora
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brigue
Teresa Borges
4 +1Barco/Embarcação à Vela/Veleiro/SnowMarlene Curtis
3 +1navio mercante c/ dois mastros.
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barco/Embarcação à Vela/Veleiro/Snow


Explanation:

Ver
http://www.kerchner.com/thane-of-fife.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cgraphic
15 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brigue


Explanation:
Espécie de brigue, no Dicionário EN-PT da Porto Editora

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: snowbrig, snaubrigg, snow > um tipo de brigue
52 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cgraphic
15 days
  -> Obrigada!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navio mercante c/ dois mastros.


Explanation:
Outra opção.

- A snow (pronounced "snoo") or snaw, is a sailing vessel. A type of brig -- snows are often-referred to as "snow-brigs" -- snows were primarily used as a merchant ship, but saw war service.
www.bookrags.com/wiki/Snow_(ship)

- A snow was a two-masted merchant vessel of the 16th through the 19th centuries, the largest two-masted ship of her period with a tonnage of up to around 1,000 tons, primarily a merchant ship but also used at war. She carried square sails on both masts, but had a small trysail mast (also called a snowmast) stepped immediately abaft the mainmast from which a trysail with a boom was set, with the luff of the trysail hooped to it. At times the trysail mast was replaced by a horse on the mainmast, to which the luff of the trysail was attached by rings. publicliterature.org/en/wikipedia/s/sn/snow__ship_.html - 3k



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cgraphic
15 days
  -> Obrigado, Cgraphic