KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

stowed

Portuguese translation: posicionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stowed
Portuguese translation:posicionado
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

11:40 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Segurança
English term or phrase: stowed
1) The hydraulic cylinders in the main boom were not fully closed when the crane was stowed in this position, therefore the weight of the jib had overcome the friction on deck & caused the slippage of the knuckle head across the deck. During this time the inspector had been positioned close to the equipment, needing to gain access either side for a complete overview.

2) Key Lessons

- Conduct such inspections & routine maintenance with the crane stowed in dedicated parking position i.e. crane crutch
- Ensure that the main boom cylinders are fully closed to avoid uncontrolled movement of crane jib.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
posicionado
Explanation:
em posição de estacionamento
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estivado
Moisés Perez
4 +1carregadoMaria José Tavares
4apoiado/encostado
Marcos Antonio
4posicionadoMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carregado


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
2 mins
  -> Obrigada M. Celina

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estivado


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kadja Bless
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Kadja.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Salvador.

agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, quandt.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posicionado


Explanation:
em posição de estacionamento

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoiado/encostado


Explanation:
Sug.


- crutch: muleta - forqueta (para apoio de um remo, etc)
- crane crutch: apoio/encosto do guidaste


- ... the device herein having been appropriately referred to as a "crane crutch" by virtue of its function to distribute axle loads on such equipment, ...
www.google.com.br/patents?id=j09UAAAAEBAJ

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124